Full text of "North Carolina Register v. 1 no. 12 (3/16/1987)"
[…] 262.12   (Subpart  A)]  have  been 
adopted  by  reference  as  amended 
by  45  Fed.  Reg.  86,970  (1980) 
EmH-  47  Fed.  Reg.  1,251  (1982); 
and  48  Fed.  Reg.  14,294  (1983); 
and  51  Fed.  Reg.  40,637  (1986). 

(d)  The  provisions  for 
"Recordkeeping  and  Reporting" 
contained  in  45  Fed.  Reg.  33,144 
(1980)  [to  be  codified  as  40  CFR 
262.40  to  262.44  (Subpart  D)], 
have  been  adopted  by  reference 
as  amended  by  48  Fed.  Reg. 
3,981,  3,982,  14,294  (1983):  50 
Fed.  Reg.  28,746  (1985);  and  51 
Fed.  Reg.  10,176  and  28,682 
(1986),  except  that  40  CFR 
262.40  is  not  adopted  bv 
reference . 

( 1 )   The  following  shall  be 

substituted for the 

provisions  of  40  CFR  262.40 
which  were  not  adopted  bv 
reference ; 

"262.40  Recordkeeping, 
(a)  A  generator  must  keep 
a  copv  of  each  manifest 
signed  in  accordance  with 
Section  262.23(a)  for 
three  years  or  until  he 
receives   a   signed   copy 


from 


the 


designated 


facility   which   received 

the  waste. Thi.s  signed 

copy  must  be  retained  as  a 
record  for  at  least  three 
years  from  the  date  the 
waste  was  accepted  by  the 
initial  transporter. 


(b)  A  generator  must  keep 

a  copy  of  each  Biennial 

Report and Exception 

Report  for  a  period  of  at 
least  three  years  from  the 
due  date  of  the  report. 

(c)  A  generator  must  keep 
records  of  any  test 
results,  waste  analyses, 
or  other  determinations 
made  in  accordance  with 
Section  262.11  for  at 
least  three  years  from  the 
date  that  the  waste  was 
last  sent  to  on-site  or 

off-site treatment , 

storage,  or  disposal. 

(d)  The  periods  or 
retention  referred  to   in 
this  section  are  extended 
automatically   during   the 
course  of  any  unresolved 

enforcement action 

regarding  the  regulated 
activity  or  as  reguested 
by  the  administrator. 

(e)  A  generator  must  keep 
records  and  results  of 
inspections  as  reguired  bv 
Section  262.34  for  at 
least  three  years  from  the 
date  of  the  inspection." 

.0031   STANDARDS  FOR  HAZARDOUS 
WASTE  TRANSPORTERS  - 
PART  263 

(b)  The  provisions  for 
transfer  facility  requirements 
contained  in  45  Fed.  Reg.  86,968 
(1980)  [to  be  codified  in  40  CFR 
263.12  (Subpart  A)]  have  been